User Modes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
I hate wikis sometimes... |
Moved mode 'g' to the proper section |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|Registered Only | |Registered Only | ||
|Blocks private messages from users who are not registered and identified to NickServ. | |Blocks private messages from users who are not registered and identified to NickServ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|Caller ID Mode | |||
|Blocks all private messages server-side except for nicknames you allow with the '''/accept''' command. See [[Caller_ID|Caller ID]] for more information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: white; padding-left: 1em" colspan="3"|Modes that add privacy | | style="background: white; padding-left: 1em" colspan="3"|Modes that add privacy | ||
| Line 47: | Line 51: | ||
|User Censor | |User Censor | ||
|Filters your incoming private messages according to the pre-defined network list of [[Censorship_list|censored words]], replacing them with ''(censored)''. | |Filters your incoming private messages according to the pre-defined network list of [[Censorship_list|censored words]], replacing them with ''(censored)''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: white; padding-left: 1em" colspan="3"|Modes only settable by services or servers | | style="background: white; padding-left: 1em" colspan="3"|Modes only settable by services or servers | ||
Revision as of 04:05, 19 October 2019
The following user modes are available for use on Xertion. To set one of these, issue a MODE command for your nickname, e.g /mode YourNick +i would set user mode +i for yourself (if your nickname was "YourNick"; replace with your actual nickname). To remove a usermode, use /mode YourNick -(mode letter), replacing mode letter with the letter of the usermode to remove.
| Flag | Title | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Modes that prevent certain messages | ||
| c | Common Channels | Blocks private messages from users who do not share a common channel with you. |
| R | Registered Only | Blocks private messages from users who are not registered and identified to NickServ. |
| g | Caller ID Mode | Blocks all private messages server-side except for nicknames you allow with the /accept command. See Caller ID for more information. |
| Modes that add privacy | ||
| i | Invisible | Makes you invisible in a wildcard /who command.
|
| I (capital 'i') | Private | Hides your channels and idle time in a /whois command.
|
| x | Cloaked | Partially cloaks your hostname. This usermode is set by default on connecting users. |
| Other user modes | ||
| w | Wallops | Can receive wallops messages. Xertion Network Staff use wallops messages from time to time in cases where it is either more convenient for a given situation, or network services (Global) are offline or otherwise unavailable. It is highly recommended you leave this mode set as you may miss out on important network information. |
| S | Strip Color | Strips mIRC colour/bold/underline codes out of private messages to the user. |
| B | Bot Mode | Marks the user as a bot. Mostly used for XDCC bots and network service bots run by Xertion Network Staff. |
| G | User Censor | Filters your incoming private messages according to the pre-defined network list of censored words, replacing them with (censored). |
| Modes only settable by services or servers | ||
| r | Registered | Only set by services. NickServ will set this on you automatically when you successfully identify to your nickname. It cannot be set/unset except by services. |